Governance at Stamford Park Trust

If you would like to know more about governance at Stamford Park Trust, please contact Carolyn Wright, Head of Governance, at carolyn.wright@stamfordparktrust.ac.uk.

 


The Trust Board and Committees

The Stamford Park Trust was founded by three founding members who accepted a general duty to exercise their powers, to further the Trust’s charitable purpose.  Since the incorporation of the Trust, further members have joined us and the trust now has five members as follows:

  • Keith Trelfa - founding member
  • Janet Nevin - founding member
  • Christine Lyness - founding member
  • Peter Clause - member
  • Jonathan Reynolds MP - member

More information on the role of members in academy trusts can be found  in the Department for Education  governance role descriptors at:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/924673/Academies_governance_role_descriptors.pdf 

 

Meetings

The members usually meet once per year at the Annual General Meeting to receive the Annual Report and Financial Statements, and appoint the auditors for the coming year.

 

Members terms of office

Name Date of appointment
Keith Trelfa 20/12/2018
Janet Nevin 20/12/2018
Christine Lyness 20/12/2018
Peter Claus 01/02/2019
Jonathan Reynolds 16/08/2020

 

Previous Members

Name Date of Appointment Date ceased to be a member
Barrie Cheshire 01/02/2019 27/04/2020

The Trust Board has three core functions, as set out in the DfE Governance Handbook:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the effective and efficient performance management of staff; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

In carrying out these functions, the board may choose to delegate responsibility for monitoring to other committees, local governing bodies or the executive leadership of the trust, however they retain overall responsibility for ensuring these functions are carried out.

Trustees

The following people serve as Trustees on the Trust Board:

  • Jane Barker
  • Colin Challenger
  • Stephen Foote (Chair)
  • Kala Mandviwala
  • Anton McGrath (CEO/ex-Officio)
  • Steven Pleasant
  • David Smith
  • Macolm Sugden (Vice Chair)
  • Sarah Wilson

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
Jane Barker 3 3 100
Colin Challenger 6 6 100
Steve Foote 6 6 100
Kala Mandviwala 6 5 83
Anton McGrath 6 6 100
Steven Pleasant 6 5 83
David Smith 6 6 100
Malcolm Sugden 6 6 100
Sarah Wilson 5 5 100

 

Trustees terms of office

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date they stepped down (if applicable) Appointed by
Stephen Foote 20/12/2018 4 years   Members
Malcolm Sugden 20/12/2018 4 years   Members
Steven Pleasant 20/12/2018 4 years   Members
Kala Mandviwala 01/02/2019 4 years   Trust Board
David Smith  01/02/2019 4 years   Trust Board
Colin Challenger (as chair of ASFC LGB) 01/02/2019 4 years   Trust Board
Anton McGrath 01/02/2019 ex-officio (CEO)   Trust Board
Sarah Wilson 04/11/2020 4 years   Trust Board
Colette Macklin 13/01/2021 4 years 14/12/2021 Trust Board
Jane Barker 13/01/2021 4 years   Trust Board
Barry Harwood 13/01/2021 4 years 01/09/2021 Trust Board

The Finance and Resources Committee supports the board in meeting its core functions, by monitoring and overseeing the use of financial and physical resources within the Trust.

The Committee considers the annual budget, monitors management accounts and scrutinises the end of year accounts and half-yearly financial forecasts. The Committee then makes recommendations to the board based on its findings.

Committee members

The following members serve on the Finance Committee:

  • Jane Barker (Chair)
  • Colin Challenger
  • Steve Foote
  • Anton McGrath (ex-Officio)
  • Sarah Wilson (Vice Chair)

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
Jane Barker 3 3 100
Colin Challenger 3 2 67
Steve Foote 3 3 100
Anton McGrath 3 3 100
Sarah Wilson 3 3 100

 

The Audit and Risk Committee ensures that the internal control systems and audit activities of the Trust are objectively and actively monitored. It reinforces the effectiveness of the internal audit function, providing an independent medium of communication with the Trust's auditors, who it invites as required.

The Committee considers detailed reports together with recommendations for the improvement of the Trust’s systems of internal controls and management’s responses and implementation plans. It also concerns itself with the monitoring the Trust’s arrangements for risk management, fraud and irregularity, and value for money.

Committee members

The following members serve on the Audit Committee:

  • Malcolm Sugden (Chair)
  • Kala Mandviwala
  • Steven Pleasant
  • David Smith

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
Malcolm Sugden 4 4 100
Kala Mandviwala 4 4 100
Steven Pleasant 4 4 100
David Smith 4 4 100

 

Each member and trustee must declare any interests that may conflict with their role with the Trust – these are recorded in the Register of Interests. 

Register of Interests

The Trust has a written scheme of delegation which outlines the delegation of responsibilities within the Trust to trustees, committees, local governing bodies and executive leaders. Committees of the Trust also have written remits, referred to as Terms of Reference which outline the responsibilities of the committee and the terms for operating. 

Terms of Reference


Local Governing Bodies

The general role of the local governing bodies is to provide the local context, challenge and support to the Executive Principal and Headteachers, ensuring the very best local provision is given in each academy.  Local governing bodies regularly feedback to the Trust board to ensure that local governors have a role in influencing and communicating with the Trustees on the strategic vision of the Trust going forward. 

Each local governing body will be composed, wherever possible, of up to 13 members:

  • 7 independent Academy Governors
  • 2 Parent Governors
  • 2 Staff Governors
  • 1 Executive Principal*/Principal**

The Headteacher*/Deputy Principal** of the relevant academy will be in attendance at each meeting. 

 

 


*11-16 Academies

**16-18 Academies

Committee members

The following members serve on the ASFC Local Governing Body:

  • Lawrence Ado-Kofie (Parent Governor)
  • Rick Allanson (Staff Governor)
  • Colin Challenger (Trustee - Chair)
  • Louise Hall (Academy Governor)
  • Chris Lyness (Academy Governor)
  • Jane O'Connell (Academy Governor)
  • Doug Pepper (Academy Governor)
  • Kamlesh Rajput (Academy Governor)
  • Amanda Read (Academy Governor)
  • Janet Valentine (Staff Governor)
  • Student Council President (16-18 Student Governor)

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
Rick Allanson 5 4 80
Colin Challenger 5 5 100
Louise Hall 5 4 80
Hazel Kindley 5 3 60
Gail Leigh 2 2 100
Chris Lyness 5 5 100
Jane O'Connell 2 2 100
Kamlesh Rajput 5 5 100
Ruksana Rasul 5 3 60
Amanda Read 5 5 100

 

Governors terms of office

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date they stepped down (if applicable) Appointed by
Colin Challenger 01/02/2019 4 years   Trust Board
Louise Hall 01/02/2019 4 years   LGB
Kamlesh Rajput 01/02/2019 4 years   LGB
Richard Allanson 01/02/2019 4 years   ASFC Teaching Staff
Hazel Kindley 01/02/2019 4 years 31/12/2021 ASFC Support Staff
Chris Lyness 01/02/2019 4 years   LGB
Amanda Read 23/10/2019 4 years   LGB
Ruksana Rasul 23/10/2019 4 years Transferred to RSHS LGB - Feb 2021 LGB
Jane O'Connell 31/03/2021 4 years   Trust Board
Gail Leigh 31/03/2021 4 years 10/02/2022 Trust Board
Doug Pepper 01/10/2021 4 years   Elected (Parents)
Lawrence Ado-Kofie 01/10/2021 4 years   Elected (Parents)
Janet Valentine 11/01/2021 4 years   ASFC Support Staff

Committee members

The following members serve on the Longdendale High School Local Governing Body:

  • Danielle Ballagher (Academy Governor)
  • Alison Bradshaw (Parent Governor)
  • Karin Elgar (Academy Governor)
  • Catherine Little (Academy Governor)
  • Marcus Gill (Parent Governor)
  • Ashvin Mistry (Academy Governor)
  • Tracey Saltsman (Academy Governor - Chair)

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
David Ainsworth 2 1 50
Danielle Ballagher 3 3 100
Alison Bradshaw 3 1 33
Karin Elgar 3 3 100
Marcus Gill 3 3 100
Cath Little 3 3 100
Ashvin Mistry 3 3 100
Tracey Saltsman 3 3 100

 

Governors terms of office

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date they stepped down (if applicable) Appointed by
Tracey Saltsman 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022    Trust Board
Karin Elgar 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Catherine Little 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022  

Trust Board

Alison Bradshaw 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Marcus Gill 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Danielle Ballagher 27/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
David Ainsworth 31/03/2021 Until 31/08/2022

Transferred to RSHS LGB - Jan 2022

Trust Board

Committee members

The following members serve on the Rayner Stephens High School Local Governing Body:

  • Liam Kelly (Academy Governor - Chair)
  • Louise King (Parent Governor)
  • Lee Mason (Academy Governor)
  • Kim McDermott (Parent Governor)
  • Justin McDonnell (Academy Governor)
  • Ruksana Rasul (Academy Governor)
  • Mark Storie (Staff Governor)
  • Richard Umpleby (Academy Governor)

Attendance 2020/21

  Possible Actual %
Liam Kelly 2 1 50
Colette Macklin 3 3 100
Lee Mason 3 3 100
Justin McDonnell 3 1 33
Ruksana Rasul 3 3 100
Mark Storie 3 3 100
Richard Umpleby 3 3 100

 

Governors terms of office

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date they stepped down (if applicable) Appointed by
Colette Macklin 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022  14/12/2021 Trust Board
Ruksana Rasul 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Lee Mason 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022  

Trust Board

Mark Storie 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Justin McDonnell 13/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Liam Kelly 27/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
Richard Umpleby 27/01/2021 Until 31/08/2022   Trust Board
David Ainsworth 31/03/2021 Until 31/08/2022 12/04/2022 Trust Board